Privacy Policy for Uplift International

At Uplift Internationalone of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy contains types of information that is collected and recorded by  and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect on . This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or through channels other than this website. 

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Generally, we do not store or process personal data unless you have at least on your own initiative provided us with your e-mail address.

When you continue using our website or make use of our services, you are giving Us permission to store and process your date to respond to you, to treat requests for information or orders and to inform you further of Our services.

 

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

In case you might be asked to register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

·    Provide, operate, and maintain our website

·    Improve, personalize, and expand our website

·    Understand and analyze how you use our website

·    Develop new products, services, features, and functionality

·    Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes

·    Send you emails always with a possibility to unsubscribe

·    Detect or prevent fraud

We are only storing and processing data in order to inform you and deliver our services as professionally as possible and to manage and respond to your requests. 

 

We do not market or sell your data to third parties.

We do not process sensitive personal data.

We not engage in automated individual decision-making nor collection of sensitive data.

The personal data We might collect are restricted to your professional e-mail address, name, surname, professional telephone number and mobile number XXX[X1] 

 

Log Files

 These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, We  use 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies" from Cookie Consent.

 

You will find a list of the Cookies used in attachment.

Our Advertising Partners[X2] 

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

·    Google

https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of .

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on , which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that  Uplift International has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Uplift International’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. 

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, look at at the browsers' respective websites.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@uplift-intl.com.

Withdrawing Consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data where we process it based on your consent or upon our legitimate interest. You can do this at any time by opting out of emails we send you by clicking on the unsubscribe links in those emails, or sending a request to info@uplift-intl.com

DATA RETENTION

At your request We will of course delete all personal data unless otherwise required by law or in relation with our legal obligations, and in that case archived.

Otherwise we retain your data as required by law (for archiving, for accounting records, prescription periods), and otherwise as long as we maintain a relationship and for a maximum of twenty-four months thereafter.

 

PROCESSORS OF PERSONAL DATA

XXXXX (enumeration - reference to their privacy policy or DPO

 

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

This Privacy Policy, as well as the Terms of service of Our Website is governed, interpreted and executed in accordance with Belgian law, which applies exclusively to any dispute. The courts of Antwerp are exclusively authorized to judge any dispute that may arise from the interpretation or implementation of this Privacy Policy, the Terms of service of Our Website.

 

Each person also has the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority for Belgium: the Data Protection Authority, in the Member State where he usually resides or where he has his place of work or where the infringement was committed if he considered that the processing of personal data violates applicable European or local Privacy regulations.

Data Protection Authority

Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels

+32 (0)2 274 48 00

contact@apd-gba.be

The Data Protection Authority's offices are open to members of the public during office hours, but by appointment only. Please observe that the preferred languages for contacting the Data Protection Authority are Dutch and French.

 

For your local jurisdiction: : http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.

If any part of this policy about the use and processing of personal data, due to new European or national regulations, would no longer be correct, the relevant stipulations should be considered and qualified as adapted and in accordance with the new "regulations". We will adapt our terms and conditions accordingly as soon as possible.

Attachment: List of Cookies

                                               NAME            PURPOSE      CONTENT     EXPIRY 

 

  1. Necessary:

 

  1. Preferences (functional): 

 

  1. Statistics and Analytics:

 

  1. Marketing (tracking):

 

  1. Other: